Privacy Statement

The collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information by the Auckland Central Gang Show is governed by The Privacy Act 1993. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. The Gang Show complies with the obligations of this Act.

It collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information about individuals in the following circumstances:

Automatically logged information

The following information may recorded and logged by the Gang Show website server when you visit this website:

  • your browser’s Internet address
  • your server’s address
  • your domain name
  • your IP address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser you are using
  • the username entered if accessing a restricted site.

The Gang Show uses this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this website. The Gang Show does not attempt to identify individuals using the website. However, in the event of an investigation, the Gang Show, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.

Confidential and Personal Information

The Gang Show takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information including the loss, misuse and alteration of the information held by the Gang Show on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer hard drive. The text file is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies help us to provide the user with a customised experience without having to remind us of his/her preferences each time he/she returns to our web pages. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information you supply to us through the use of online forms, email, online surveys and feedback will be used for the purposes of the Auckland Central Gang Show including cast administration matters, provision of services and the dissemination of information to the Production Team or Executive Committee. It may also be used to assist us to remain in contact with past cast members.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information held by the Auckland Central Gang Show will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent unless the Gang Show is obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances set out in the Act or by order of any Court of Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent.

External sites that are linked to or from the Auckland Central Gang Show site are generally not under the control or responsibility of the Gang Show and you are advised to review their privacy statements.

Data quality / access

The Auckland Central Gang Show will use reasonable endeavours to maintain accurate, up-to-date information regarding cast and production members of the show. If you believe that the personal information the Gang Show holds about you is inaccurate and requires correction or if you require copies of your personal information held by the Gang Show, please contact the Executive Committee